South Carolina Bar Foundation announces 2018 ambassadors

The mission of the South Carolina Bar Foundation (SCBF) is to promote justice by funding legal access and education. The SCBF accomplishes this mission by giving grants to a variety of law related organizations around the state. These organizations provide direct legal services, access to justice and law-related education.

The Ambassadors program was established in 2015 to introduce newer lawyers to the Foundation and the organizations SCBF supports. The goal is to raise awareness of the SCBF mission throughout the South Carolina legal community and beyond. The Ambassador program provides a great opportunity for newer lawyers to network with a variety of lawyers on our board and with our grantee partners.

Congratulations to the 2018 ambassadors:

Brooke Allen (2004), South Carolina Department of Social Services
Josh Bennett (2011), Roger Townsend & Thomas, PC
Joe Cunningham, Lyles & Lyles, LLC
Liz Fulton, Pritchard Law Group, LLC
Tiffany Gibson (2010), South Carolina Department of Social Services
Bruce Greenberg, McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC
Robert Hawk (2008), Ethridge Law Group, LLC
Alec Hogsette, Turner Padget
Andrew Johnson (2013), Law Office of Kenneth E. Berger, LLC
Catherine Kopiec (2012), Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
Casey Martens, MHC Law
Alexis Wimberly McCumber, Brown & Varnado LLC
Thomas Rode, Thurmond Kirchner & Timbes Law Firm
Molly Stanton (2015), S.C. Department of Commerce
Justine Tate, ADAMS AND REESE LLP
Tasha Thompson, Scott & Corley, P.A.
Cameron Tommey, US Endowment for Forestry and Communities

*Names in bold indicate graduates of the University of South Carolina School of Law, along with their graduation year.

Three McKay Firm Attorneys Selected for Midlands Legal Elite

The McKay Firm is pleased to announce that three of our attorneys have been selected for the 2017 Midlands Legal Elite.

Kelli Sullivan (1996): Healthcare Law; medical malpractice defense, insurance defense, insurance coverage, and professional liability defense 

Brandon Jones (2010): Insurance Law; trucking and commercial transportation, construction defect litigation, automobile liability, employment liability, and general insurance defense. 

Charles Kinney (2008): Insurance Law; government defense, general insurance defense, trucking and transportation law, commercial and business litigation, civil litigation defense, and products liability defense.

Common values, shared passions led to formation of law firm

Malissa Burnette (1977) said she had been contemplating retirement when a team of attorneys with whom she worked at a Columbia law firm began thinking about out on their own.

The process began March 13, and by June 1 the firm of Burnette Shutt & McDaniel P.A. opened for business on the second floor of a historic warehouse building at 912 Lady St. in the Congaree Vista neighborhood.

Burnette and partners Nekki Shutt (1995) and Kathleen McDaniel (2007) had practiced together for nearly seven years at Callison Tighe & Robinson LLC before forming the new firm.

They’ve since been joined by associates Janet Rhodes and Jacqueline “Jax” Pavlicek (2012), who also were at Callison Tighe. The firm has 10 staff members.

“The opportunity to build a unique law practice with people who are both colleagues and friends doesn’t arise too often in life,” Burnette said of her decision to postpone a retirement party. Another bonus is that her daughter, Grant Burnette LeFever (2018), plans to join the firm in June after graduating from the University of South Carolina School of Law.

<Read More>

Alumni make Best Lawyers in America list

Several alumni of the University of South Carolina School of Law were selected as a part of the Best Lawyers in America list. Selection to Best Lawyers is based on more than 5.5 million confidential evaluations by the country’s top attorneys. The guide, first published in 1983, has been described by Corporate Counsel magazine as “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.

Adam and Reese:

John F. Beach (1982): Commercial Litigation
Robert P. Bethea, Jr. (1996): Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Tax Law
Earl Ellis (1975): Insurance Law, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Ernest G. Lawhorne (1979): Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
William P. McElveen, Jr. (1984): Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Cliff Moore, III (1983): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate
Louis T. Runge, Jr. (1992): Real Estate Law
Kirby D. Shealy, III (1996): Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
Lana H. Sims, Jr. (1982): Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Barnes Alford Stork & Johnson

Weldon R. Johnson (1969): Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants 
David G. Wolff (1975): Real Estate Law
Kay Gaffney Crowe (1975): Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Alan, J. Reyner (1976): Tax Law 
Robert T. Strickland (1984): Litigation – Construction and Litigation – Insurance practice

Barnwell Whaley Patterson & Helms

M. Dawes Cooke, Jr. (1979): Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs, Bet-the-Company Litigation
B.C. Killough (1979): Corporate Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado

John S. Nichols (1985): Appellate Practice
John D. Delgado (1975): white collar and general Criminal Defense clients
Marti M. Bluestein (1993): Claimants in Workers Compensation claims
Allison P. Sullivan (2005): Claimants in Workers Compensation claims

Burnette Shutt & McDaniel

M. Malissa Burnette (1977): Mediation,Civil Rights Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Nekki Shutt (1995): Employment Law – Individuals, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Callison Tighe & Robinson:

Edward D. “Butch” Barnhill (1973): Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Real Estate Law
Wm. Bert Brannon (1991): Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
Sherwood M. Cleveland (1971): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard C. Detwiler (1985): Workers’ Compensation Law
Andrew C. English, III (1998): Real Estate Law
Demetri “Jim” K. Koutrakos (1996): Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Insurance; Litigation – Real Estate
Louis H. Lang (1982): Litigation – Insurance; Litigation – Real Estate
Ralph C. Robinson, Jr. (1966): Real Estate Law
Michael W. Tighe (1964): Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
D. Reece Williams III (1964): Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Constangy, Brooks & Smith and Prophete

Cara Yates Crotty (1994): Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Fisher Phillips:

Mason Alexander (1985): Labor and Employment Law

Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd:

James Y. (Jamie) Becker (1992): Litigation – Banking and Finance
William C. (Bill) Boyd (1965): Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
Joseph D. (Joe) Clark (1995): Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
Suzanne H. (Suzi) Clawson (1983): Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Clarke W. DuBose (1980): Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Theodore B. DuBose (1984): Public Finance Law
Randolph B. (Randy) Epting (1980): Corporate Law
Manton M. Grier (1970): Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
William R. (Will) Johnson (2005): Tax Law
Robert Y. (Bob) Knowlton (1982): Litigation – Securities
John B. McArthur (1981): Real Estate Law
Stanley H. (Stan) McGuffin (1979): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Gary W. Morris (1979): Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Carlisle Roberts, Jr. (1982): Environmental Law

McNair Law Firm

Lucas C. Padgett, Jr. (1973): Energy Law
Michael A. Scardato (1978): Litigation – Real Estate
Pamela A. Baker (2001): Environmental Law
Durham T. Boney (1994): Real Estate Law
M. John Bowen, Jr. (1968): Energy Law, Utilities Law
Sharon Bramlett (1985): Commercial Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
Michael W. Burns (1998): Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law
Weyman C. Carter (1990): Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
O. Wayne Corley (1968): Public Finance Law
M. Elizabeth Crum (1973):  Health Care Law
Erik P. Doerring (1985): Litigation & Controversy – Tax Law
J. Michael Ey (1993): Land Use & Zoning Law, Economic Development Law
James P. Fields, Jr. (1974): Government Relations Practice
Henrietta U. Golding (1977): Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Joel E. Gottlieb (1968): Real Estate Law
Wm. Douglas Gray (1966): Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendant
Paul D. Harrill (1990): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate
Dorothy M. Helms (1980): Real Estate Law
John M. Jolley (1998): Trusts and Estates
Celeste T. Jones (1981): Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust
Judith L. McInnis (1986): Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Daniel R. McLeod, Jr. (1984): Public Finance Law
James B. Moore, Jr. (1973): Real Estate Law
Jonathan H. Nason (1988): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA, Tax Law
Benjamin E. Nicholson V (1987): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Robin Stanton (1993): Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Lynn G. Stevens (1984): Real Estate Law
Jane W. Trinkley (1980): Commercial Litigation
Charles S. Verdin, IV (1996): Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Joseph D. Walker (1981): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Michael H. Weaver (2004): Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert L. Widener (1983): Appellate Practice

Morton & Gettys

John Gettys (1994): Real Estate Law
Joe Raad (1982): Trusts & Estates

Nelson Mullins

Weston Adams III (1991): Appellate Practice, Energy Regulatory Law, Litgation – Enviromental, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement
Stuart M. Andrews, Jr. (1978): Healthcare Law
Jody A. Bedenbaugh (2003): Banking and Finance Law, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
C. Mitchell Brown (1989): Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation
Thomas A. Brumgardt (2001): Business Organizations, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
George B. Cauthen (1977): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation
Michael T. Cole (1974): Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Christopher J. Daniels (1985): Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Jennifer Williams Davis (1998): Tax Law
Travis Dayhuff (1988): Healthcare Law
Gus M. Dixon (1988): Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Dwight F. Drake (1972): Government Relations
David E. Dukes (1984): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Patent Litigation, Securities Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mark C. Dukes (1989): Intellectual Property Litigation, Technology Law
Debbie Whittle Durban (1999): Labor & Employment Litigation
Robert W. Foster, Jr. (1982): Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
James C. Gray, Jr. (1979): Administrative/Regulatory Law, Insurance Law
John B. Hagerty (1978): Corporate Law
Sue Erwin Harper (1979): Employment Law – Management, Labor & Employment Litigation
Alice V. Harris (1993): Healthcare Law
Bernard F. Hawkins, Jr. (1990): Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation
P. Mason Hogue, Jr. (1992): Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Litigation, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Michael W. Hogue (1991): Commercial Litigation
William C. Hubbard (1977): Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation /Class Actions – Defendants
S. Keith Hutto (1982): Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Banking & Finance Litigation
Craig N. Killen (1991): Intellectual Property Litigation
Kenneth Allan Janik (1984): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, ERISA Litigation, Tax Law
J. Mark Jones (1987): Commercial Litigation
Frank B.B. Knowlton (1984): Bankruptcy Litigation, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
D. Larry Kristinik, III (1992): Commercial Litigation, Securities Litigation
John F. Kuppens (1989) Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
James K. Lehman (1990) Commercial Litigation, Mergers & Acquisitions Litigation, Securities Litigation
John C. McElwaine (1995): Copyright Law, Trademark Law
Steven A. McKelvey, Jr. (1990) Franchise Law
Elizabeth Scott Moise (1989): Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Thomas F. Moran (1987): Tax Law
Edward W. Mullins, Jr., Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Charles R. Norris (1980): Insurance LawJohn T. Moore, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance
Wendy Wilkie Parker (1997): Environmental Law
G. Mark Phillips (1986): Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
James F. Rogers (1989): Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
B. Rush Smith, III (1989): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Banking & Finance Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Newman Jackson Smith (1978): Environmental Law, Government Relations, Environmental Litigation, Water Law
David G. Traylor, Jr. (1981): Mass Tort/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Daniel J. Westbrook (1989): Healthcare Law
Thad H. Westbrook (1999): Banking and Finance Litigation
John C. von Lehe, Jr. (1968): Appellate Law, Tax Law

 

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

Thomas Bright (1981): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Ashley Prickett Cuttino (2002):
Litigation – Labor and Employment
Howard Daniel (1976):
Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Joel Daniel (1983): Employee Benefits/ERISA Law
William L. Duda (2000): Employment Law, Retail, Wage and Hour
James H. Fowles (1995): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Benjamin Glass (1993): Employment Law – Management
L. Gray Geddie, Jr. (1969): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment
D. Michael Henthorne (1994): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Phillip A. Kilgore (1983): Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Charles E. McDonald III (1983): Employment Law – Management
Leigh M. Nason (1988): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Robert Phifer (1977): Employment Law, Litigation, Retail
Michael M. Shetterly (1996): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Lewis T. Smoak (1969): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Mark M. Stubley (1988): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Charles T. Speth II (1979): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
H. Bernard Tisdale (1989): Employment Law, Healthcare, Litigration, Unfair Competition and Trade Secrets, Workplace Safety and Health
C. John Wentzell, Jr. (2003): Employee Benefits/ERISA Law
Penny C. Wofford (1998): Employment Law – Management
Stephen R. Woods (1996): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Sowell Gray Robinson Stepp & Laffitte

Frank Ellerbe (1982): Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (Telecom, Energy), Utilities Law
Kevin Garrison (1999): Real Estate Law
Betsy Gray (1976): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Becky Laffitte (1983): Insurance Law, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law
Wilson McDonald (1990): Real Estate Law
Bill Metzger (1989): Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
Biff Sowell (1976): Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Kerk Spong (1985): Real Estate Law
Monty Todd (1982): Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Cal Watson(1987): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants


The “Lawyers of the Year” distinction by Best Lawyers®, one of the oldest and most respected peer-review publications in the legal industry. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

2018 “Lawyers of the Year” in Columbia, SC:

M. Malissa Burnette (1977): Burnette Shutt & McDaniel, Mediation,Civil Rights Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Joseph D. (Joe) Clark (1995): Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, Securities / Capital Markets Law
M. Dawes Cooke, Jr. (1979): Barnwell Whaley Patterson & Helms, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs, Bet-the-Company Litigation
Reggie P. Corley (2001): Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Kay Gaffney Crowe (1975): Barnes Alford Stork & Johnson, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
J. Howard Daniel (1976): Labor Law – Management
Mark C. Dukes (1989): Litigation – Intellectual Property

Frank Ellerbe (1982): Sowell Gray Robinson Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (Telecom, Energy), Utilities Law
Randolph B. (Randy) Epting (1980): Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, Corporate Law
Victoria L. Eslinger (2000): Family Law, Labor Law – Management, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor
William H. Floyd III (1987): Nexsen Pruet, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor
Neil E. Grayson (1987): Securities/Capital Markets Law
J. David Hawkins (1969): Nexsen Pruet, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) Corporate Law
Robert Y. (Bob) Knowlton (1982): Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, Litigation – Securities
James F. McCrackin (1991): Nelson Mullins, Trusts and Estates
William P. McElveen, Jr. (1984): Adam and Reese LLP, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Bo Russell (1995): Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Ron C. Scott (1976): Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Nekki Shutt (1995): Burnette Shutt & McDaniel, Employment Law – Individuals, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
B. Rush Smith III (1989): Bet-the-Company Litigation
Williams W. Wilkins (1967): Nexsen Pruet, Appellate Practice, Criminal Defense – White-Collar, Bet-the-Company Litigation

 

 

 

 

 

President Donald Trump nominates Quattlebaum, Coggins as federal judges for SC

A Greenville law partner was one of two Upstate men nominated by President Donald Trump to fill two vacant judgeships in South Carolina, the White House announced Thursday.

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. (1989) is a partner at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP in Greenville where he serves on the firm’s executive board. Quattlebaum specializes in product liability litigation, business litigation, and other civil litigation.

He served as president of the South Carolina Bar Association in 2011-12 and is a graduate of the South Carolina School of Law where he served as a member of the South Carolina Law Review.

Donald C. Coggins, Jr. (1984), an attorney at  Harrison, White, Smith and Associates, P. C., based in Spartanburg, was also nominated Thursday. Coggins received his undergraduate degree from Clemson University and is a graduate of the South Carolina School of Law.

The pair would fill two vacancies on the roster of 15 judges.